Coinspring

Privacy Policy

 

Last Updated: July 16, 2018

Coinspring Inc. (“Coinspring” “we” our” or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this privacy policy. We provide a cryptocurrency platform that allows users (collectively, “Customers” or “you”) to invest in Bitcoin and Ethereum via automatic “round ups”, recurring deposits and/or manual one-time deposits (the “Platform”). We also offer a mobile application UDAX (“UDAX”) that allows users to manage their GDAX / Coinbase Pro account via API Keys. This application is not affiliated with Coinbase.

Please note that by visiting or using https://www.udax.app, https://www.getcoinspring.com (the “Site), the web-based and mobile applications (collectively, the “Applications”) and the various other related training courses, study groups, training content, services, features, functions, software, applications, websites and networks (together with the Platform, the Site and the Applications, collectively, the “Coinspring Services”) provided by Coinspring, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. This privacy policy is also incorporated by reference into the Terms of Service and the various other agreements and terms and conditions that govern your use of the Site, the Platform and the Applications and the other Coinspring Services (collectively, the “Terms”).

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you access or use the Site, the Platform, the Applications the other Coinspring Services or other features, functions, services products and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect or may collect:

It does not apply to information collected by:

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your only choice is not to use the Platform, the Applications or any of the other Coinspring Services. By accessing or using any of the Coinspring Services, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of the Site, the Platform, the Applications and/or any of the other Coinspring Services, after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Minors under the Age of 18

The Platform and none of the other Coinspring Services are intended for minors under 18 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information on or through the Site, the Platform, the Applications or the other Coinspring Services. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on or through any of the Coinspring Services or any of its features or register on the Site use any of the interactive or public comment features of any of the Coinspring Services or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at info@getcoinspring.com.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect or may collect several types of information from and about you and other users of the Site, the Platform, the Applications and the other Coinspring Services, including:

We collect this information:

Important

We do not view, collect, or remotely store any API keys that you provide through our UDAX mobile application. Any keys entered are encrypted and stored either in your iCloud Keychain, Android Keystore, or on your device and are never shared with Coinspring.

We do not view, collect, or remotely store any personal or account information from users of our UDAX mobile application. We do receive crash and error reporting in order to monitor app performance.

Certain web transactions may also involve you calling us or our calling you. Please be aware that we may monitor and in some cases record such calls for staff training or quality assurance purposes.

Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies.

The technologies we use for automatic data collection may include:

Do Not Track Policy 

Your web browser may offer you a “Do Not Track” option, which allows you to signal to operators of websites and web applications and services (including behavioral advertising services) that you do not wish such operators to track certain of your online activities over time and across different websites. We do not honor any web browser “Do Not Track” signals or other mechanisms that provide you with the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services. 

Third-party Responsibilities and Services.

We may use or partner with other third-party companies, agents or contractors for various purposes in connection with our business and operations (“Service Providers”), including, purchase of cryptocurrency, bank account verification, ACH processing, relationship building, the marketing and growth of our business and the performance of services on our behalf, such as gathering and analyzing information and the provision of services to you. Bank account verification is currently being provided by Plaid. We are currently purchasing cryptocurrency from Coinbase and GDAX. In the course of performing these responsibilities and providing such services, these other companies may have access to your information. We may also share information, including your information, with these Services Providers in order to enable them to perform these responsibilities and to provide these services.  Many Services Providers have adopted their own privacy policies, which are not subject to control by Coinspring. You should always review the policies of these Service Providers to make sure that you are comfortable with the ways in which they collect, use, maintain, protect and disclose your information, including Plaid's Privacy Policy.

The Service Providers may also transmit cookies to your computer or device, when you click on ads that appear on or through the Service. Also, if you click on a link to a third-party website, such third party may also transmit cookies to you. Please be aware that cookies placed by third parties may continue to track your activities online even after you are no longer using any our Services, and those third parties may not honor “Do Not Track” requests you have set using your web browser.

Use of Remarketing with Google Adwords, Google Analytics and other Remarking and Analytic Services

We use or may in the future use a variety of remarketing and analytic services including:

Google Adwords

The Website Store uses Google AdWords to advertise on third party websites to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page or a site in the Google Display Network Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Website Store. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with this privacy policy, as well as Google’s privacy policy.

Google Analytics

We use a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of the Website Store. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit the Website Store, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to the Website Store. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to improve the Pure Products, the Website Store and its related features, functionality and performance. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this Website Store, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit the Website Store, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this Website Store is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to the Website Store by disabling cookies on your browser.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to, you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie  settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

DoubleClick: We may use Google Analytics and Google Adwords remarketing codes to log when users view specific pages or take specific actions on a website. This allows us to provide targeted advertising in the future. If you do not wish to receive this type of advertising from us in the future you can opt out using the DoubleClick opt-out page or the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Google has additional information available about its Remarketing Privacy Guidelines, Policies, and Restrictions on its website.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:  

Some of the information that we collect automatically is statistical data and does not include personal information, but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties or you provide to us. It helps us to improve the Site, the Platform, the Applications and the other Coinspring Services, and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including enabling us to:

Storage and Transfer of Your Information

We may store any information that we collect (personal or otherwise) ourselves or in databases owned and maintained by us, our affiliates, agents or Service Providers. We do not, however, store your bank account or credit card information in our databases. Any such credit card information is stored and maintained by Plaid.

If you access or use the Site, the Platform, the Applications or any of the other Coinspring Services outside of the United States, information that we collect about you may be transferred to servers inside the United States and maintained indefinitely, which may involve the transfer of information out of countries located in the European Economic Area and other parts of the world unless otherwise prohibited by applicable law or agreed by Coinspring and you. By allowing Coinspring to collect information about you, you consent to such transfer and processing of such information without restriction. We may also store some information locally on your computer or other devices. For example, we may store information as local cache so that you can open the Site and view content faster.

Although users from all over the world may access the Site, the Platform, the Applications and the other Coinspring Services, keep in mind that no matter where you live or where you happen to use our services, you consent to us processing and transferring information in and to the United States and other countries whose data-protection and privacy laws may offer fewer protections than those in your home country.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:   

We may also disclose your personal information:

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

We do not control third parties' collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. You may be able to opt out of receiving personalized advertisements from companies who are members of the Network Advertising Initiative or who subscribe to the Digital Advertising Alliance's Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising. For more information about this practice and to understand your options, please visit: http://www.aboutads.info and http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/. You may also use TRUSTe's Preference Manager at http://preferences-mgr.truste.com

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You may change, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us through the “My Account” tab on the Site. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Proper access and use of information provided on or through any of the Coinspring Services are governed by the Terms.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of the Site that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to info@getcoinspring.com or write to us at: Coinspring Inc., 22 King St, #10, New York, NY 10014.

Data Security

We understand that the security of your personal information is important. We provide reasonable administrative, technical, and physical security controls to protect your personal information.  However, despite our efforts, no security controls are 100% effective and Coinspring cannot ensure or warrant the security of your personal information. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site. 

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to and use of certain parts of the Site, the Platform, the Applications and/or the other Coinspring Services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of any of the Coinspring Services. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Site.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page with a notice that the privacy policy has been updated on the home pages of the Site for at least 30 days. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information that are materially less protective than provided in this policy, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you by e-mail to the e-mail address specified in your account and/or through a notice on the home pages of the Site and to attempt to get your consent to the changes. The date the privacy policy was last updated is identified above. You are responsible for ensuring that we have an up-to-date active and deliverable e-mail address for you, and for periodically visiting the Site and this privacy policy to check for any changes.  Like our Terms, of which this privacy policy is a part, your use, and/or continued use after our efforts to contact you, of the Site, the Platform, the Applications or any of the other Coinspring Services, means that you agree to be bound by such changes.

Survival

The policies indicated in this privacy policy will remain effective, even if the Terms and the other agreements between us are terminated and you are no longer using the Site, the Platform, the Applications or any of the other Coinspring Services.

 Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices or need to reach us for any other reason, you may contact us by e-mail at info@getcoinspring.com or by mail at Coinspring Inc., 22 King St, #10, New York, NY 10014 USA.